Meet the Governors

We’re the group of people who work closely with the Head Teacher and staff to make sure St Lawrence is giving your children a high-quality education within a safe, friendly and caring environment.

 

We do that by monitoring the school’s progress towards agreed objectives and by providing a strategic overview for the school’s development.

 

The governing body, which includes the Head Teacher and the Vicar of St Paul's Church, has representatives from the following stakeholder groups:

 

  • Parents: two governors are elected by parents

  • Staff: one governor is elected by the staff

  • The Church: six governors are ‘foundation governors’ – three are appointed by St Paul’s Church and three are appointed by the Diocese of Guildford

  • Surrey County Council: one governor is appointed by the local authority

 

Governing bodies are required to have a strong focus on three core strategic functions:

 

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction

  • Holding the Head Teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff

  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure all its funds are spent well
     

We meet regularly in groups looking at specific areas. We also meet as a full governing body once every term.

 

Governors are accountable to parents and pupils. We welcome your comments and are ready to answer any questions you may have. Please send them to our clerk, Mrs J Dutton (clerk@stlawrence-junior.surrey.sch.uk) and we will be in touch.

 

With best wishes

 

Graham Lovelace
Chair of Governors

 

Additional information about the Governors and their responsibilities

List of Governor Committees 2018-2019

Governors' and Committee Meetings Attendance Records:

2019-2020

2018-2019

2017-2018

Governors' Declaration of Interests

Graham Lovelace

Graham trained as a journalist and held a number of senior positions in print, broadcast and online organisations before becoming a consultant advising media companies on future strategies. Graham also produces and speaks at international media events and advises media start-ups. 

As a governor he sits on the Admissions, Curriculum and the Finance committees.  Graham has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

 

Chair of Governors Nov 2018 - Oct 2019, Parent Governor, Oct 2015 - Oct 2023

Harriet Hill

Harriet, who was initially appointed by the Diocese in June 2010 and became a St Paul’s appointee in September 2012, is a solicitor. She began her career in private practice and joined National Grid as senior legal adviser 18 years ago. Harriet specialises in corporate and commercial law. 

At St Lawrence, Harriet is the link governor for Science and ECO.  She chairs the Curriculum committee and sits on both the Admissions and the Buildings and Maintenance committees. Harriet has a daughter in Y5.

She is also a Governor at Mossbourne Community Academy, a secondary school in Hackney.

Harriet has no financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Vice Chair Nov 2017 - Aug 2020, Foundation Governor - St Paul's, Sept 2016 - Aug 2020

Damian Tucker

Damian was appointed Governor when he took up his position as Head teacher and continues in this role.

The Head teacher sits on all of the Governors' Committees and works with the Governing body to ensure the smooth and effective running of St Lawrence.

Other than through his contract of employment, Damian has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Head teacher Apr 2011 -

George Cameron

George was initially appointed a Foundation Governor by the Diocese in 2006, but was appointed as the Local Authority Governor in Nov 2014.

George is now retired, having worked throughout his career in risk management and insurance. He has always had an interest in education, having been involved in launching the Institute of Risk Management and being an external examiner for the Glasgow Caledonian University.

At St Lawrence, George is the Child Protection, Children in Care, Link and Healthy Schools Governor as well as acting as the principal liaison for literacy. Additionally he chairs the Buildings and Maintenance Committee.

George has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school

 

Local Authority Governor Nov 2018 - Nov 2022

Rev Anne Farmer

Anne became a Foundation Governor in her capacity as Vicar of St Paul’s Church. She  joins us from the West Country.  Before being ordained as a Priest in the Church of England she was a secondary school teacher of English and P.E. 

At St Lawrence, Anne is an ex-officio member of all of the committees and is the link governor for English.

Anne has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to school.

Foundation Governor – St Paul’s, Oct 2017 ongoing

Tony Harris

Tony is now retired, having worked for 37 years, mainly in IT, at Air Products, a major US industrial gases company whose UK head office is in Hersham. He is a lay preacher and a church warden at St Paul's Church in East Molesey.  

Tony is the link governor for RE, Design Technology and Art.   

At St Lawrence, Tony is a member of the Buildings and Maintenance Committee and the Finance Committee. He comes in regularly to listen to children read and supports school trips and other events.

Tony has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school

Foundation Governor - St Paul's, Aug 2014 - Jul 2022

Terry Price B. Ed, CIPFA

Terry was elected as a Parent Governor in 2003 and has been a Foundation Governor since 2008.

Terry was originally a teacher and subsequently an accountant with 30 years experience in local and central government. He is now semi-retired and holds several Non-Executive positions specialising in finance, audit and governance. He was formerly Chair of Governors at Esher Sixth Form College until September 2017.

At St Lawrence, Terry chairs the Admissions and the Appointments & Staffing committees and takes a special interest in Computing.

Terry has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school

Foundation Governor - Guildford Diocese, Jun 2016 - Jun 2024

Mike Stephens

Mike has now retired following a long career as a chartered surveyor specialising in consultancy in property investment and development.

As a governor, he now chairs the Finance committee, is a member of the Admissions, Appointments & Staffing, and the Buildings and Maintenance committees Mike takes a special interest in the teaching of history and geography.

Mike has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

 

Foundation Governor - St Paul's, Sept 2016 - Aug 2020

Nina Waters

Nina was elected as a Parent Governor in May 2013, moving to a position of Foundation Governor when her daughters moved on to Esher High School.  In June 2019 Nina became an Associate Member of the governing body.

Nina is a qualified HR professional and works as HR Director for a secondary school in London. Her remit includes fundraising, PR and marketing, business development and Human resources.

Nina sits on the Appointment & Staffing, Curriculum and Pay committees. She is the link governor for music and assessment.

Nina has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Associate Member June 2019 -

Ann Wotton

Ann is a retired teacher. She spent the last twenty two years of her career teaching at St Lawrence. She worked as a class teacher and was subject leader for History and later for Art.

Since her retirement she has been in to school regularly on a voluntary basis, helping in the classroom. She has assisted on several residential trips. She also helps Jane Sachdev with "Messy Church" meetings at St Paul's Church.

Ann sits on the Curriculum Committee and is the link governor for Personal, Social, Health and Economic (PSHE) Education.

Ann has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Foundation Governor - Guildford Diocese, Sept 2016 - Aug 2020

Judith Pearmain

Judith became a Parent Governor in the Autumn Term 2019. Previously a Department Manager, she took a career break before deciding to retrain as a Counsellor, with special interest in working with Women Prisoners.

Judith sits on the Curriculum and Finance Committees and takes a special interest in how St Lawrence works with The Orchard School and raising the profile of St Lawrence within our community.

Judith has no financial interest in any contract connected to the school. 

Parent Governor, Nov 2019 -

Hayley Rey

Hayley was elected as Staff Governor in the May 2018. She has been teaching at St Lawrence since 2012 across Years 3-6. She is part of the Middle Leadership Team.  As a Governor, Hayley serves on the Curriculum committee.

Other than an employee, she has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Staff Governor May 2018 - May 2022

Jackie Dutton

 

Clerk to the Governors, Jan 2016 -

Please reload

Graham Lovelace

Chair of Governors, Foundation Governor

Graham trained as a journalist and held a number of senior positions in print, broadcast and online organisations before becoming a consultant advising media companies on future strategies. Graham also produces and speaks at international media events and advises media start-ups.

As a governor he sits on the Admissions, Curriculum and the Finance Committees.  Graham has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Chair of Governors Nov 2018 - Nov 2022, Foundation Governor  - Guildford Diocese Oct 2019  - Oct 2023, Parent Governor Oct 2015 - Oct 2019

Harriet Hill

Vice Chair of Governors, Foundation Governor

Harriet, who was initially appointed by the Diocese in June 2010 and became a St Paul's appointee in Sept 2012, is a solicitor. She began her career in a private practice and joined National Grid as a senior legal advisor 18 years ago. Harriet specialises in corporate and commercial law.

 

At St Lawrence, Harriet is the link governor for Science and ECO.  She chairs the Curriculum Committee and sits on both the Admissions and the Buildings and Maintenance Committees. Harriet has a daughter in year 5.  She is also a governor at Mossbourne Community Academy, a secondary school in Hackney. She has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

 

 Vice Chair of Governors Nov 2017 -  Aug 2022, Foundation Governor -  St Pauls Sept 2016 - Aug 2024

Damian Tucker

Head Teacher

Damian was appointed governor when he took up his position as Head Teacher and continues in this role. The Head Teacher sits on all the Governors' Committees and works with the governing body to ensure the smooth and effective running of St Lawrence.

Other than through his contract of employment, Damian has not personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Head Teacher April 2011 ongoing

George Cameron

Local Authority Governor

George was initially appointed a Foundation Governor by the Diocese in 2006, but was appointed as the Local Authority Governor in 2014.

 

George is retired, having worked throughout his career in risk management and insurance. He has always had an interest in education, having been involved in launching the Institute of Risk Management and being an external examiner for the Glasgow Caledonian University.

At St Lawrence, George is the Child Protection, Children in Care, Link and healthy Schools Governor as well as acting as the principal liaison for literacy.  Additionally he chairs the Building and Maintenance Committee.  George has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Local Authority Governor Nov 2018  - Nov 2022

Tony Harris

Foundation Governor

Tony is now retired, having worked for 37 years, mainly in IT, at Air Products, a major US industrial gases company whose UK head office is in Hersham. He is a lay preacher and a church warden at St Paul's Church in East Molesey.

 

Tony is  the link governor for RE, DT and Art. He is a member of the Buidlngs and Maintenance Committee and the Finance Committee,  He comes in regularly to listen to the children read and supports school trips and other events.

Tony has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Foundation Governor - St Paul's Aug 2014  - June 2022

Rev Anne Farmer

Foundation Governor

Anne became a Foundation Governor in her capacity as Vicar of St Paul's Church. She joins us from the West Country.  Before being ordained as a Priest in the Church of England she was a secondary school teacher of English and PE.

At St Lawrence, Anne is an ex-officio member of all the committees and is the link governor for English.  Anne has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Foundation Governor - St Paul's Oct 2017 ongoing

Terry Price B.Ed, CIPFA

Foundation Governor

Terry was elected as a Parent Governor in 2003 an has been a Foundation Governor ever since 2008.  Terry was originally a teacher and subsequently an accountant with thirty years experience in local and central government.  He is now semi-retired and holds several Non-Executive positions speacialing in finance, audit and governance.  He was formerly chair of Governors to Esher Sixth Form College until September 2017.

 

At St Lawrence, Terry chairs the Admissions and the Appointments and Staffing Committees and take a special interest in compuiting.  He has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Foundation Governor - Guildford Diocese June 2016 - June 2024

Mike Stephens

Foundation Governor

Mike has now retired following a long career as a chartered surveyor specialising in consultancy in property investment and development.

 

As a governor, he now chairs the Finance Committee, is a member of the Admissions, Appointments and Staffing and the Building and Maintenance Committees. Mikes take a special interest in the teaching of history and geography.  He has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Foundation Governor - St Paul's Sept 2016  - Aug 2024

Nina Waters

Associate Member

Nina was elected as a Parent Governor in May 2013, moving to a position of Foundation Governor when her daughters moved on to Esher High School.  In June 2019, Nina became an Associate Member of the governing body.  Nina is a qualified HR professional and works as a HR director for a secondary school in London.  Her remit includes fundraising, PR and marketing, business development and human resources. She is the link governor for music and assessment and has no persoanal financial interest in any contracts connected to the school.

 

Associate Member  June 2019 ongoing 

Ann Wotton

Foundation Governor

Ann is a retired teacher and has spent the  last twenty two years of her teaching career at St Lawrence. She worked as class teacher and was a subject leader for History and later for Art. Since her retirement she has been in school regularly on a voluntary basis, helping in the classroom. She has assisted on several residential trips. She also helps Jane Sachdev with "Messy Church" meetings at St Paul's Church. 

Ann sites on the Curriculum Committee and is the link governor for PSHE Education. She has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Staff Governor May 2018 - May 2022

Judith Pearmain

Parent Governor

Judith became a Parent Governor in the Autumn Term 2019.  Previously a Department Manager, she took a career break before deciding to retrain as a Counsellor, with a special interest in working with women prisoners.

 

Judith sits on the Curriculum and Finance Committees and takes a special interest in how St Lawrence works with the The Orchard School and raising the profile of St Lawrence within our community.  Judith has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

 

Parent Governor Nov 2019 - Nov 2023

Hayley Ray

Staff Governor

Hayley was elected as a Staff Governor in May 2018. She has been teaching at St Lawrence since 2012 across years 3 to 6. She is part of the Middle Leadership Team and as a Governor, sits on the Curriculum Committee. She has no personal financial interest in any contract connected to the school.

Staff Governor May 2018 - May 2022

Jackie Dutton

Clerk to the Governors

Clerk to the Governors Jan 2016  ongoing